Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. At Evear we want to make your experience online safe and satisfying. Because we gather information about our users, we believe you should fully understand our policy and terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of such information. The information you provide is safeguarded. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather and how we use it. It applies to information we collect on this website, including information from electronic messages for example, when you submit a message using our “Customer Service/Feedback” form or when you complete the “Request an Appointment” form). It does not apply to information we collect offline or through other means, or to information collected by third parties, including any content that may link to or be accessible from this website. By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please review it carefully.

Information Evear gathers and tracks 

We gather two types of information about users:

1) Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. This information may include personal information, such as your name, phone number, email address, city, and postal code. We collect this information to respond to requests from users, customize our features for individual visitors who are Evear customers, and to notify customers about updates to our site and products or services.

2) Information that we collect automatically as you navigate the website. This information may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. Evear gathers information through aggregated tracking to determine which areas of our site users like and don't like based on traffic. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. We collect this information in order to determine how to create the best experience for our customers. We may track search terms entered in our Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but this tracking is never associated with an individual user.

Policy amendment

Evear approaches Internet communications with a strong commitment to individual privacy rights and concerns. As the Internet evolves, our policy will continue to change and develop. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Use of personal information

Evear strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We do not disclose your information to third parties unless specifically stated otherwise. We may use third party contractors to help us operate our business or administer activities on our behalf, and may share your personal information with these contractors for those limited purposes. We use your information solely to fulfill services, transact a purchase, and help us improve our website and product offerings. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, Evear reserves the right to cooperate with Federal and/or Provincial officials in any investigation relating to any purported illegal activity(ies) and, when required by law, regulation, legal process, or government requests, to disclose any personal information furnished by you or collected by Evear to law enforcement authorities or other relevant or related third parties.

Some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information, including your name, address, etc. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

Accessing and correcting your information

You may contact us if you wish to view, edit, or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request. You may also contact us if you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or provided to others through your use of this website.

Your Rights under the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA)

Under PIPEDA we must obtain an individual's consent before collecting, using, or disclosing an individual's personal information. People have the right to access their personal information held by an organization. They also have the right to challenge its accuracy. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, they must obtain consent again. Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards.​

Children

Consistent with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Cookies and other automatic data collection technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use.    

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • The website may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. Evear uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site; however, it will help you participate more actively in some features.

Our website permits you to use a third-party social networking platform such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google+.  This includes usage of social media plugins such as Facebook “Like”, Tweet, and Google “+1” buttons, etc.  When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies to disclose       such information.  In addition, these social networking platforms may collect information about you, including your use of the website. Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising.  Please note that their own privacy policies apply and we encourage you to read them. We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our website from time to time.

Links to other Websites and services

The Evear website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies when visiting the website. Evear has no responsibility for linked websites and is not responsible for the content of any such site. Evear provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Security

Evear operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Entire Agreement

The Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy constitutes the sole and entire agreement between you and Evear with respect to the website and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations, and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the website.

Contact us

If you have questions about the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or your experience with any of our sites, please contact us.

QUICK LINKS

ABOUT US

Canadian owned and operated, Evear Protect is a subsidiary of Evear Incorporated. As a company we strive to provide advanced technology for every ear. At Evear Protect we focus primarily on providing ear plugs. Interested in hearing devices? Check out Evear Hearing

NEW RELEASES

Coming Soon! Industrial Noise plugs, hard acrylic shell options specific for noisy industrial environments.

Email Us!

Call Us!

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Instagram

© 2020 BY EVEAR INC. 

0